Home Site Map About Us  Pocahontas County Free Library

Databases

Links to Databases

 Events & Activities
 On-Line Catalog
 New Titles
 Radio Book Talk
 Programs & Services
 Kid's Page
 Photos
 Collections
 Volunteer & Give

 

 

   

 

    

 

 

 

   The libraries have access to a number of online subscription databases. Free remote access from outside the library is included with WVInfoDepot, including EBSCO, Grolier, LearningExpress.
   A subscription database has vast amounts of solid informational services not typically found through search engines such as Google. Contact your librarian for password information.

WVInfoDepot.org provides a wide range of subscription databases. These can be accessed at any WV public library or at home with a password (contact librarian). EBSCOhost offers thousands of journal, magazine, newspaper titles with fully searchable full text articles covering a vast array of subjects in health, business, general information.
Consumer Health Complete is a specialized database of hundreds of sources.
NoveList Plus offers a wealth of information about novels including a search function reviews, book talks, and awards. NoveList Plus K-8 is for younger school children.
Points Of View is a searchable topical database culling from newspapers, books, magazines and journals on issues of debate.
Searchasaurus is a searchable database of children’s magazines and other resources. Searches can be through a Lexile Scale of reading level.
Kids Search is another children’s database.
Groliers (Young Readers) is a searchable database of encyclopedia, magazine, and websites for youngsters.Groliers (Older Readers)is geared for teens and adults. Excellent resource for teacher lesson preparation.
Access NewspaperARCHIVE contains tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as the 1700s. Thousands of newspapers are listed.
Selected West Virginia Newspapers has archives of The Charleston Gazette, Charleston Daily Mail, Dominion Post (Morgantown) and Herald-Dispatch (Huntington), and several national news magazines.
LearningExpressLibrary.com is a leading source for test preparation materials and interactive practice exams based on official tests. Immediate scoring, answer explanations, and individualized analysis of results. Signup and login must be done through our web portal at www.wvinfodepot.org/ or accessed through our library web page. May be used at home.
The West Virginia Statewide Library Catalog
is a tool to search for titles in libraries across the state. Most of these libraries participate in Interlibrary Loan. Contact your local librarian to order the titles you are interested in. A fee is assessed for one-way postage.
The West Virginia Library homepage often lists trial databases.

The West Virginia Library Commission provides statewide databases to all libraries with funds from the West Virginia State Legislature and the Library Services and Technology Act administered by the Institute of Library and Museum Services.

 

Databases only at Pocahontas Libraries
These are databases purchased by PCFL.

Ancestry.com is a massive online resource for genealogical research. Users wishing to use this program must use it in a branch library and have a librarian log-in.
Online University is an excellent video course tutorial offering of thousands of courses, especially for computer technology.  This can be used at home.  See librarian for password and scheduling.

 

 

 


Events & Activities   On-Line Catalog   New Titles   Radio Book Talk   Programs & Services   Kid's Page   Photos   Collections   Volunteer & Give 

 

Home Site Map About Us

Copyright © 2007. All rights reserved